X

HAVE YOU EVER LOST A BET?

Every year, we bet on the financial support of our users. Your tax-deductible donation is a win for us. Together we’ll compete against the millions of dollars being poured into the spread of misinformation.
HAVE YOU EVER LOST A BET?

Every year, we bet on the financial support of our users. Your donation today is a win for us. It keeps ProCon.org thriving as a free, public service. It helps us compete against the millions of dollars being poured into misinformation campaigns about critical issues. Your tax-deductible contribution helps us to thoroughly research the pro and con facts and perspectives about topics you care about. Please give. Thank you for your donation today and HAPPY HOLIDAYS!
SUPPORT PROCON.ORGX




Are Individuals Currently Covered by Veterans' Health Benefits Considered Covered under Obamacare? - YES


General Reference (not clearly pro or con)
The Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, Section 5000A, page 126, "Requirement to Maintain Minimum Essential Coverage," signed into law on Mar. 23, 2010, available at the Library of Congress website, states:

"(1) IN GENERAL.—The term 'minimum essential coverage' means any of the following...

(iv) the TRICARE for Life program...

(v) the veteran's health care program under chapter 17 of title 38, United States Code."

Mar. 23, 2010 - Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (HR 3590) (2MB)  



PRO (yes)

The US Department of Health and Human Services stated in its Sep. 20, 2011 article "I'm Covered by Veterans Health Benefits. Will I Be Considered Covered in 2014?," available at the Affordable Care Act website:

"If you are covered by VA health benefits, you are considered covered under the Affordable Care Act."




The Democratic Policy and Communications Center (DPCC) posted on its webpage "How the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act Will Help Service Members, Veterans, and Their Families," available at the DPCC website (accessed Sep. 5, 2012):

"The Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act clarifies that those covered by VA health care, TRICARE, or TRICARE for Life meet the individual responsibility requirement, and therefore exempts veterans and service members and their dependents from any penalty."




CON (no)


[Editor's Note: Based upon a neutral reading of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act and bi-partisan third party analysis, this question seems to have a clear and obvious Pro (yes) answer, and ProCon.org has therefore presented the responses in a single column with no opposing perspective.]